Ain't I a Woman

Ain't I a Woman
Pearl of Great Price


Flowers, flowers, flowers and more flowers

Fabric flowers.  I made some for a flower swap.  I used the remnant fabric to make these.  The center is just a small elastic wrapped around a brad.  The original called for 5 x 5 square of fabric folded three times into a triangle.  Cut out a flower shape (free hand) and a 18 mm brad.  I made these with 2", 3" and 4" pieces of fabric and smaller brads.

These are just paper flowers.  The stems are made with glitter paper.  I originally planned to put a tiny photo in the center; for a 6 x 6 page swap.  Hmmmmmm...what now? 

These are just lace flowers. I am still looking for the ideal center. They look sort of vintage. Stuff in my stash just didn't work.

Hey! how did this picture get in here?
I dunno, but he sure is cute.  That is our story and we are sticking with it!
Thanks for stopping by.  Come back soon.


  1. Great variety of flowers Tina! I love the puppy picture and your innocent caption! lol Have a happy day, my friend! :o)

  2. Hi Tina like your flowers good job cant wait to see the end results of your lace flowers.

  3. Love your flowers and now I just love making them too! You have me


Thanks for your comment, it will be posted after comment moderation.

Related Posts with Thumbnails